Camera Slider Assembly Instructions

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to: navigation, search

Step 0. Prep work

  • Mark the side nearest the hole in the eccentric spacers by colouring it with a Sharpie or with a tiny dab of paint. The wheel will be offset in the marked direction.
  • If the motor bracket has a burr, file it or sand it down. Most are good, but a few have burrs that interfere with the assembly.

Step 1. Assemble the V-wheels

EShapeOko assembly step 01 V-wheel 1.png

Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each wheel
1 MW1 V-wheel sleeve 1
2 G5 5 × 16 × 5 mm bearing 2
3 W5Pa 5 mm precision washer 1

Lay one bearing on a flat surface. Push a V-wheel sleeve over it. The parts are designed to force-fit, so push firmly straight down. Thread this on a long M5 bolt, bearing side first, followed by a precision washer and the second bearing. Place the second bearing on a flat surface, and push the V-wheel sleeve over it too. Make sure both bearings are in as far as they will go. Remove the bolt.

If the V-wheel does not rotate smoothly, see Troubleshooting.

EShapeOko assembly step 01 V-wheel 2.png

Step 2. Assemble the idler wheels

EShapeOko assembly step 02 idler wheel 1.png

Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each wheel
1 MW2 Smooth idler wheel sleeve 1
2 G5 5 × 16 × 5 mm bearing 2
3 W5Pa 5 mm precision washer 1

Lay one bearing on a flat surface. Push an idler wheel sleeve over it (lip up, of course). The parts are designed to force-fit, so push firmly straight down. Thread this on a long M5 bolt, lip side first, followed by a precision washer and the second bearing. Place the second bearing on a flat surface, and push the idler wheel sleeve over it too. Make sure the bearings are all the way in, with the first bearing resting against the lip of the sleeve. Remove the bolt.

If the idler wheel does not rotate smoothly, see Troubleshooting.

EShapeOko assembly step 02 idler wheel 2.png

Step 3. Mount the motor

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-LMB Motor bracket 1
Stepper motor 1 NEMA17 or NEMA14 with 5 mm diameter shaft
EM-W3 M3 washer (form A) 4
EM-S3-8 M3 8mm cap screw 4
EM-BP5 18-tooth MXL pulley 5mm bore 1

Attach the motor to the motor bracket using the four M3 screws. Install the belt pulley, but do not tighten the grub screw fully yet.

Camera Slider Assembly 03 Motor.jpg

Step 4. Install the belt idler wheels

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-LCP Standard MakerSlide carriage plate 1
EM-S5-30 M5 30mm cap screw 2
EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 8
EM-W5C M5 washer (form C) 2 shown in orange in the image
EM-D5-04a M5 6.35mm nylon spacer (thick) 2
Smooth idler wheel assembly 2 from step 2
EM-N5 M5 hex nut 2

Install the idler wheels in the holes shown. Take care to install them on the side of the plate with smaller holes in the corners. Pay attention to the number of washers, and use the two larger Form C washers on either side of the larger hole (they're shown in orange in the drawing). Locate the idler roughly in the middle of the larger hole. Tighten the nuts.

Camera Slider Assembly 04 Idlers.jpg

Step 5. Install the fixed V-wheels

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-S5-30 M5 30mm cap screw 2
EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 6
V-wheel assembly 2 from step 1
EM-N5 M5 hex nut 2

Install two V-wheels in the small holes in the corners. Tighten well.

Camera Slider Assembly 05 Fixed V-wheels.jpg

Step 6. Install the adjustable V-wheels

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-S5-30 M5 30mm cap screw 2
EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 6
EM-MES Eccentric spacer 2
V-wheel assembly 2 from step 1
EM-N5 M5 hex nut 2

Install two V-wheels in the larger holes in the corners, using the eccentric spacers. Position the eccentric spacers for maximum distance between the adjustable and the fixed V-wheels. Tighten gently for now.

Camera Slider Assembly 06 Adjustable V-wheels.jpg

Step 7. Attach the motor bracket

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-S5-14 M5 14mm cap screw 2
EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 4
EM-N5 M5 hex nut 2

Attach the motor bracket to the carriage plate, between the idlers, as shown.

Camera Slider Assembly 07 Motor Bracket.jpg

Step 8. Install the carriage on the rail

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-R-1000 1000mm MakerSlide 1

Slide the carriage onto the rail, taking care not to damage the V-wheels. Tighten the eccentric spacers until it is difficult to turn the V-wheels with your fingers if the carriage is held stationary. The carriage should slide along the rail uniformly, with only a little resistance, and not have any play in any direction. Carefully tighten the nuts for the V-wheels with eccentric spacers, as this may affect the adjustment. You may need to undo the nuts a little, re-adjust the eccentric spacers to a slightly looser position, and tighten the nuts again.

Step 9. Thread the belt through the buckles

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-B-1100 1100mm 6.35mm MXL belt 1
EM-LBB Belt anchor, buckle type 2

Measure and mark 50 mm from each end of the belt. An ordinary ballpoint pen is visible enough for this purpose (the mark is shown orange in the drawing). Insert the belt into the slot of the buckle furthest from the round hole, up to the mark, teeth facing away from the round hole. Thread the end of the belt through the other two holes in turn and back through the first.

Camera Slider Assembly 09 Belt Buckle.jpg

Step 10. Install the belt

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-N5TI M5 T-slot insertion nut 2
EM-S5-8 M5 8mm cap screw 2 See text
EM-S5-10 M5 10mm cap screw 2 See text
EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 2 or 6 See text

Note 1: Either the 8 mm or the 10 mm cap screw can be used to hold the belt anchor. The head of the 10 mm cap screw also serves as an end stop. It stops the carriage just short of the end of the rail, giving about 825 mm of travel on the 1000 mm rail (175 mm less than the length of the MakerSlide).

If you need the extra few millimeters of travel, use the 8 mm long screw with only one washer per screw. It clears the carriage and allows it to travel about 855 mm on the 1000 mm MakerSlide (145 mm less than the length of the rail). However, without the stops you have to be careful not to run the carriage off the rail, to avoid damage to the V-wheels.

To install the belt, put the screws (with washers) through the round holes in the belt buckles, and loosely thread the insertion nut. Slide the nut into the MakerSlide T-slot at one end, and a few centimeters in. Place the belt around the idlers and belt pulley, then insert the other nut into the T-slot. Slide the first nut back to the edge of the rail, and tighten. With an Allen key, slide the second buckle toward the end of the rail to tighten the belt, and while holding it in tension by pressing outwards on the Allen key with a thumb, tighten the screw.

Camera Slider Assembly 10 Belt.jpg

If the belt is a little too long or too short for the rail, loosen both buckles, slide one further in and the other one out of the T-slot, take the belt out of that one, and change how much you insert it before re-threading it (use the mark from the previous step).

End of mechanical assembly

Congratulations, you're done with this part. Now build and connect the electronics.